YPS Pricacy Statement

YPS recognises that your data is both sensitive and personal and must be protected. We have always approached data security with a “belt and braces” approach. These are inline with the current data protection laws.

We will tell you what data we collect, and your data will be treated responsibly. We will never sell, share or pass your personal data to other organisations. We will always ask for your consent before sharing data unless we are legally required to do otherwise. When we have finished and have no legitimate reason to hold your data we will delete it.

YPS is moving towards an ‘opt-in only’ communication policy. This will possibly change the way we communicate with you. We will ask you what information you are happy for us to keep and how you would like to be communicated with and on what subjects.

Our privacy statement tells you about the type of data we collect and how we use it.

Why do we need to collect and store personal data?

In order for us to provide you with the products and services you have requested, we need to collect personal data for correspondence purposes. In any event, we are committed to ensuring that the information we collect, and use is appropriate for this purpose, and this does not constitute an invasion of your privacy.

We may collect the following information:

  • Job Title, Name and Company Details
  • Contact Information (email/mailing address and telephone/mobile number)
  • Website Usage Data (cookies, IP address, browser type, OS and activity on our website)
  • Other information relevant or legitimate to your enquiry
In certain circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain data held by us, which may include your personal data, for example, where we are involved in legal proceedings, where we are complying with legal requirements, a court order, or a governmental authority.

How will Your Print Solution use the personal data it collects about you?

We will endeavour to keep your information accurate and up to date, and not keep it for longer than is necessary.
The personal data we collect may be used for the following purposes: Please check regularly as these reasons are subject to change.

  • To provide you with the services and print products you have requested. This may also include quotes, invoices and print specifications where required.
  • File copies to allow Your Print Solution to match job going forward.
  • Keep a record of your relationship with us;
  • Enable delivery of your printed jobs;
  • Ensure we know how you prefer to be contacted;
  • Provide you with a more personalised service;
  • Administering orders and accounts relating to you;
  • To send you promotional email, mailings or to call you about products, services, offers and other things we think might be relevant or legitimate to you or your business. (Only if we have your consent)
We will store the personal data for the maximum of one year to fulfil your request or until you withdraw your consent, you will remain on our database indefinitely on a suppression list, so we know never to contact you in the future.

Why would Your Print Solution contact me?

We will not be intrusive, we will always consider your requirements and ask to engage in a relevant manner. You can always opt out of these communication at any point.

With your consent we will send you direct mail or an email to update you on our services, products and news. However, if you wish to opt out of our marketing communications you can contact Steven Brown on 01494 372 800 or email: steven@yourprintsolution.co.uk

Can I find out the personal data that Your Print Solution hold about me?

If you want to access your information, send a description of the information you want to see and proof of your identity by post to Steven Brown – Our Data Lead – C/o Your Print Solution Ltd. Units 5&6 Pilot Trading Estate, West Wycombe Road, High Wycombe, Bucks, HP12 3AH. Please note we reserve the right to charge a reasonable fee for this action and this will be payable on submission. This fee will be approximately £30 per request.

By consenting to this privacy notice you are giving us permission to process your personal data specifically for the purposes identified. Consent is required for Your Print Solution Ltd to process personal data, but it must be explicitly given. Where we are asking you for sensitive personal data we will always tell you why and how the information will be used.

What happens to my print order (with data) once it has been printed by Your Print Solution?

Your data should always be transferred to Your Print Solution with passwords, these passwords should be sent separately and if possible by not by the same means as the data. (SMS or Phone Call)

We guarantee that your data will always be secure, it will be stored temporally on our internal servers. These servers have restricted access by passwords. We will then create your personalised proofs and transmit these to you. We would normally use the same password to encrypt this. Once approved we will produce your work and ensure any personalised content is kept personal. We sometimes keep file copies, where possible these will NOT have personal data on them. All file copies are kept in a secure location and are only available to select staff within Your Print Solution.

Your electronic data files, personalised PDF’s and any other personalised content will be automatically deleted 30 days after we have shipped the product to you unless you have expressly told us otherwise. If you would like to discuss this further please email our Data Lead on: steven@yourprintsolution.co.uk or write to: Steven Brown – Our Data Lead – C/o Your Print Solution Ltd. Units 5&6 Pilot Trading Estate, West Wycombe Road, High Wycombe, Bucks, HP12 3AH.

Are you a Data Controller or Data Processor?

We are both, A Data controller (for our own data) and Data Processor (for your printed orders). If you need to check the difference, please look at the ICO (information commissioner’s office) website below. https://ico.org.uk/media/for-organisations/documents/1546/data-controllers-and-data-processors-dp-guidance.pdf

More information about us:

This website is owned and operated by Your Print Solution Ltd, a limited company registered in England under company number 5060387, whose registered address is: 41, Commonside, Downley, High Wycombe, Bucks HP13 5XG. Our VAT number is: 834255138 Our Data Lead is Steven Brown, and can be contacted by email: steven@yourprintsolution.co.uk or by telephone on 01494 372800, or by post: Steven Brown – Our Data Lead – C/o Your Print Solution Ltd. Units 5&6 Pilot Trading Estate, West Wycombe Road, High Wycombe, Bucks, HP12 3AH.

Changes to the terms of this Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time (for example, if the law changes). Any changes will be immediately posted on our site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of our site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.

Cookie Policy

This website uses cookies to better the users experience while visiting the website. Where applicable this website uses a cookie control system allowing the user on their first visit to the website to allow or disallow the use of cookies on their computer / device. This complies with recent legislation requirements for websites to obtain explicit consent from users before leaving behind or reading files such as cookies on a user’s computer / device. The cookies in use to deliver Google Analytics service are described in the table below.

Cookie Title Description
__ga
__gid
_gat_gtag_UA_108288249_1
Google Analytics These cookies are used to store information, such as what time your current visit occurred, whether you have been to the site before, and what site referred you to the web page.
These cookies contain no personally identifiable information, but they will use your computer’s IP address to know from where in the world you are accessing the Internet. Google stores the information collected by these cookies on servers in the United States.

Google may transfer this information to third-parties where required to do so by law, or where such third-parties process the information on Google’s behalf.